‘The Talk,’ ‘Good Morning America,’ Steve Harvey Win Big At 2018 Daytime Emmy Awards

0
39

The 45th Daytime Emmy Awards were handed out on Sunday night and there was a slight surprise or two among the winners.  Most notably, “The Talk” won its second Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment Emmy beating “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” which won last year after previously winning in 2010, 2011 and 2013-2015.  Moreover, after seven straight nominations without a win, Wayne Brady took the Outstanding Game Show Host Emmy.  Brady previously won a Primetime Emmy for his performance on “Whose Line Is It Anyway?” in 2003.

Other big winners included “Good Morning America,” “Days of Our Lives,” “The Price Is Right,” Steve Harvey, “A Chef’s Life” and the hosts of “The Real.” 

A complete of all this year’s winners are as follows:

Outstanding Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Days of Our Lives, NBC – WINNER
General Hospital, ABC
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott, The Young and the Restless – WINNER
Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis, General Hospital
Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts:
Harry Connick, Jr., Host, Harry
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts, Live with Kelly and Ryan
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real – WINNER
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts, The View

Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
Access Hollywood
DailyMailTV
E! News
Entertainment Tonight – WINNER
Extra

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless
Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn, General Hospital
John McCook, as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew, General Hospital
James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives – WINNER

Outstanding Culinary Program:
A Chef’s Life – WINNER
Giada Entertains
Lidia’s Kitchen
Mind of a Chef
Valerie’s Home Cooking

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts, Access Hollywood Live
Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts, Pickler and Ben
Steve Harvey, Host, Steve Harvey – WINNER
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host, The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King, Host, Larry King Now

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment:
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Real
The Talk – WINNER
The View

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives
Anthony Montgomery, as Dr. Andre Maddox, General Hospital
Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher, The Young and the Restless
Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady, Days of Our Lives – WINNER

Outstanding Morning Program:
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America – WINNER
Today Show

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
The Bay The Series – WINNER
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake
Tainted Dreams
Venice The Series
Zac & Mia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron, The Young and the Restless
Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland, The Young and the Restless – WINNER
Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives
Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful
Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Writing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives – WINNER
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Game Show:
Family Feud
Jeopardy!
Let’s Make a Deal
The Price Is Right – WINNER
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Game Show Host:
Steve Harvey, Host, Family Feud
Alex Trebek, Host, Jeopardy!
Wayne Brady, Host, Let’s Make a Deal – WINNER
Pat Sajak, Host, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Host, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Raul De Molina, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca – WINNER
Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca
Guillermo Arduino, Anchor, Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, Host, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish:
Café CNN
Despierta America – WINNER
Nuestro Mundo
Un Nuevo Dia

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish:
Destinos – WINNER
El Gordo y la Flaca
Lanzate
Showbiz
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Culinary Host:
Vivian Howard, Host, A Chef’s Life
Giada De Laurentiis, Host, Giada Entertains
Guy Fieri, Host, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen
Lidia Bastianich, Host, Lidia’s Kitchen – WINNER
Danny Bowien, Host, Mind of A Chef

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton, Days of Our Lives
Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful – WINNER
Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom, The Young and the Restless
Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Hudson West, as Jake Webber, General Hospital

Outstanding Directing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives – WINNER
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative:
The Chew
The Dr. Oz Show – WINNER
Megyn Kelly Today
Larry King Now
Steve Harvey

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett, The Young and the Restless
Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson, Days of Our Lives
John Enos, as Roger, Days of Our Lives
Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica, Days of Our Lives
Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital – WINNER

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program:
Couples Court with the Cutlers
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
Judge Mathis – WINNER
Justice with Judge Mablean
The People’s Court

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome, General Hospital
Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter, The Young and the Restless
Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady, Days of Our Lives
Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson, General Hospital – WINNER

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Limited Series
Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here